0161 969 4190

 

Privacy policy

Introduction

These terms of use cover your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms of use in full. If you disagree with these terms you must not use our website. You must be at least 18 years of age to use it and by using our website you warrant and represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

Your data and privacy are important to Laserina Ltd and this policy aims to explain how we use and protect any information given when you use this website. Laserina Ltd is committed to protected your privacy. Should we ask you to provide personal information when using this website (your name, email and our service relevant information), then you can be certain that we will use it as this privacy statement shows.

Information submitted through the LASERINA clinic’s online forms will be used to respond to enquiry or suggestion or added to our emailing list if you chose so. We do not save personal information for any other purposes, nor do we provide it to any other organisation.

What do we collect online

  • name
  • email address
  • requests, complaints, treatment information you may be interested in

What do we collect in the clinic

  • if you become our customer you will be asked to fill in forms and asked to sign a separate consent form

Making an appointment

We reserve the right to ask for a non-refundable deposit or an advance payment to secure your time slot. You don’t have to pay it but unfortunately, you appointment won’t be secured. The amount is normally £25 but for some treatments like PRP is £150 and may be higher.

What we do with the information 

We aim to give you the best possible customer experience. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our offers and services.
  • We need you data and permission to respond to your queries, requests and complaints.
  • We will occasionally notify you about our News and special Offers using the email address which you have provided.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to notify you about our News or Offers. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Access to your personal data is password-protected and monitored.

How long we keep your data 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

For example:

If you become our customer we will hold your medical records for 10 years. In this case you will also be asked to sign a relevant consent form at the clinic. But if you only enquired about a treatment or service you email will be deleted after your last communication if there will be no further planned contact. If you are signed to our mailing list and decide to unsubscribe you may do it yourself at any time. There is an unsubscribe button at the bottom of all our emails. You email address will be then completely deleted from our database.

Licence to use website

We own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. All these intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use. You must not: (a) republish material from this website (including republication on another website); (b) sell, rent or sub-license material from the website; (c) show any material from the website in public; (d) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose; (e) edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or (f) redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution.

Acceptable use

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent. You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

Limited warranties

We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information published on this website; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Limitations and exclusions of liability

Nothing in these terms of use will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; (c) limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or (d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law. The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in these terms of use: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the terms of use or in relation to the subject matter of the terms of use, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty. To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control. We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software. We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms of use, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms of use.

Breaches of these terms of use

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Variation

We may revise these terms of use from time-to-time. Revised terms of use will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms of use on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Exclusion of third party rights

These terms of use are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

Entire agreement

These terms of use, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms of use will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms of use will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Information about cookies

When you enter this website, we will use cookies.  Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to our server.  These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer or store any details of your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs.  The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

Cookies are placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow these. If you wish to ‘turn off’ cookies, then please check your browser’s help files for guidance on how to do so.  If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites that we may have links to on our website.

What are your rights about your personal data

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing. All our emails have an unsubscribe button at the bottom.
  • That we stop consent-based processing of your photographs after you withdraw that consent.
  • That we remove/erase all your data

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the LASERINA clinic, 24a Washway Road, Sale, M33 7QY.

Our details

The full name of our company is Laserina Ltd. We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 5415330. Our registered address is 151 Park Lane, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6UB.

You can contact us by e-mail: therapy@laserina.co.uk